Species List - Western Slopes & Plains (NSW)

Genus
Species
Common Name
Height
Grass
Shrub
Small
Tree
Tree

Acacia conferta       x x  
  cultriformis knife leaf wattle 2   x    
  deanii Green wattle 7   x x  
  decora Western silver wattle 2   x    
  falcata Sickle wattle 2.5   x x  
  homalophylla Yarran 7     x  
  implexa Hickory wattle 4   x x  
  leiocalyx Curracabah     x    
  melanoxylon Blackwood 6     x  
  neriifolia Oleander wattle 5-9   x x  
  pendula Weeping myall(Boree) 8   x    
  pycnantha Golden wattle 4-8   x x  
  salicina Cooba, Native willow 20       x
  saligna Orange wattle       x  
  stenophylla River myall, River cooba 6   x x  
  uncinata Round leaf wattle 3.5   x    
Alphitonia excelsa Red ash 25       x
Angophera floribunda Apple box 10     x  
Atalaya hemiglauca Whitewood 10     x  
Banksia marginata   3   x    
Bulbine bulbosa Bulbine lily 0.5 x      
Callistemon brachyandrus   3   x    
  macropunctatus   4   x    
  pinifolius   3   x    
  viminalis   5   x    
Callistris glauca(hugelii) White cypress pine 20     x x
Casuarina cunninghamiana River sheoak 20       x
  cristata Belah 12     x  
  torulosa Forest oak 15     x  
Dodonea augustissima Hop bush 3   x    
  viscosa   3   x    
Eucalyptus albens White box 20       x
  argophloya            
  bicostata Southern blue gum 20       x
  blakely Blakey's red gum 20       x
  bridgesiana Apple box 20       x
  caleyi Caley's ironbark 15     x  
  camaldulensis River red gum         x
  cinerea Argyle apple 15     x  
  conica Fuzzy box         x
  coolabah Coolibah 15     x  
  crebra Narrow leafed ironbark 20       x
  dealbata Tumbledown red gum       x  
  largiflorens Black box 20       x
  leucoxylon (Vic/SA ranges) White ironbark       x  
  macrorhyncha Red stringbark 20       x
  maculata Spotted gum 20       x
  mannifera(elliptica) Brittle gum 20       x
  melanophloia Silver leaved ironbark 20       x
  melliodora Yellow box 20       x
  microcarpa Inland Grey box 20       x
  moluccana Gum-topped box 20       x
  nortonii Long leaved box 15     x  
  polybractea Blue leaved mallee 10     x  
  populnea Poplar box, Bimble box 10     x  
  rubida Candlebark         x
  scoparia Wallangara white gum 10     x  
  sideroxylon Red ironbark 15     x  
  tessellaris Carbeen, Moreton Bay ash 15       x
  viridis Green mallee 10     x  
Grevillea robusta Silky oak 30       x
  striata Beefwood 12       x
Hakea eriantha   7     x  
  leucoptera   3   x    
Melaleuca bracteata   3   x    
  erubescens   3   x    
  ericifolia   4   x    
  trychastachya   9     x  
Myporum montanum   6   x    
Senna artimesoides   3   x    
  barclayana   2   x    
Xanthorrhea glauca Grass tree 2 x x    

 

 

Other Links by

fireCracker webDesign

www.insitu.net.au
www.fieldfamily.info
www.rosemerin.com
www.portraitsbybelinda.biz

Contract Planting |Site Prep & FAQ's |Work Sites |Species List | Northern Tablelands | Western Slopes & Plains |Contact Us